Terms and conditions

  • Print
  • Share
  • Save

Our terms and conditions include both the legal notice and privacy statement relating to the Joint Brussels Office website (www.lawsocieties.eu).

Registered owner

This website is owned and maintained by the Law Society of England & Wales, principal office address: 113 Chancery Lane, London, England WC2A 1PL. The Society is incorporated by Royal Charter, number RC000304.

The Joint Brussels Office is a branch office of the Law Society of England and Wales. The office is shared with the Law Society of Scotland and the Law Society of Northern Ireland. It is the Law Society of England and Wales that is the contracting party under these Conditions of use. All references to the Joint Brussels Office shall be construed and read as the Law Society of England and Wales.

Conditions of use

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the conditions of use (Conditions of use) on which you may make use of our website www.lawsocieties.eu (referred to in these Conditions of use as the Website), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these Conditions of use carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you indicate that you accept these Conditions of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Conditions of use, please refrain from using the Website.

Accessing the Website

Access to the Website is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on the Website without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts or all of the Website, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Conditions of use.

When using the Website, you must comply with the provisions of our acceptable use policy.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Website through your internet connection are aware of these Conditions of use, and that they comply with them.

Reliance on information posted

All material posted on the Website is intended for information purposes only and does not represent legal advice on which reliance should be placed. Users are hereby placed under notice that they should take appropriate steps to verify such information. No user should act or refrain from acting on the information contained in the Website without first verifying the information and as necessary obtaining legal and/or professional advice.

Our liability

The Joint Brussels Office makes no representations or warranties whatsoever as to the accuracy of the information contained on the Website. To the extent permitted by law, the Joint Brussels Office expressly excludes all conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

The Joint Brussels Office expressly disclaims all liability and responsibility for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user arising from any reliance placed on materials posted on the Website by any visitor to the Website and by anyone who may be informed of any of their contents, or from the use or inability to use the Website, whether directly or indirectly, resulting from inaccuracies, defects, errors, whether typographical or otherwise, omissions, out of date information or otherwise, even if such loss was reasonably foreseeable and the Joint Brussels Office had been advised of the possibility of the same. Direct, indirect or consequential loss and damage shall include but not be limited to loss of profits or contracts, loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of goodwill, and wasted expenditure or management time.

Nothing in these Conditions of use shall exclude the Joint Brussels Office’s liability for death or personal injury resulting from its negligence, nor its liability for fraudulent misrepresentation, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Changes to the Website

We aim to update the Website regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to the Website, or close it indefinitely.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

The user agrees that material downloaded or otherwise accessed through the use of the Website is obtained entirely at the user’s own risk and that the user will be entirely responsible for any resulting damage to software or computer systems and/or any resulting loss of data, even if such loss and damage was reasonably foreseeable and the Law Society had been advised of the possibility of the same.

You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website, the server on which the Website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to the Website. You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching the provision in paragraph 13, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use the Website will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or to your downloading of any material posted on them, or on any website linked to them.

Linking to the Website

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

The Website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of the Website other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy.

If you wish to make any use of material on the Website other than that set out above, please address your request to brussels@lawsociety.org.uk.

Third party websites

The Joint Brussels Office does not accept any liability or responsibility for any third party websites that can be accessed through the Website or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. The Joint Brussels Office does not endorse or approve the contents of any such site and these links are provided for your information only.

Uploading material to the Website
Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to the Website, or to make contact with other users of the Website, you must comply with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy. You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

Any material you upload to the Website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to the Website constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of the Website.

We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on the Website if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the content standards set out in our acceptable use policy.

General

If any provision of these Conditions of use is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of that provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions which shall remain in full force and effect.

The Joint Brussels Office’s omission to exercise any right under these Conditions of use shall not constitute a waiver of any such right unless expressly accepted by the Joint Brussels Office in writing.

These Conditions of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales. The user and the Joint Brussels Office agree to submit any dispute (including any non-contractual dispute) arising out of or in connection with the use of the Website to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

We may revise these Conditions of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these Conditions of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on the Website.

Notice of intellectual property rights

Except where expressly stated to the contrary, all intellectual property rights in the text, graphics, information, motifs, logos, designs and databases contained in this site including the domain names, organisation and layout of the site and the software used in relation to the site are owned by the Law Society or its licensors.

The Law Society owns a portfolio of registered and unregistered trade marks including but not limited to LAW SOCIETY and SUPPORTING SOLICITORS. You may not use any trade marks, service marks and/or other trade names belonging to the Law Society from time to time, without the Law Society’s prior written consent (including without limitation the Law Society’s trade marks LAW SOCIETY and SUPPORTING SOLICITORS, all page headers, custom graphics and button icons on the site) including to imply endorsement by the Law Society and/or the Joint Brussels Office of your website and/or goods and/or services or otherwise without our prior written consent.

All other trade marks referred to on the site are the trade marks of their respective owners and you will require their specific authorisation should you wish to use any of the trade marks.

You may print or download to a computer extracts amounting to no more than six pages of this site:

  • for personal use
  • for use by UK solicitors for reference purposes
  • for use by UK local law societies (and such other membership groups of solicitors which the Law Society has agreed to collaborate with) for the purposes of informing and representing their members, including use for the purposes of occasional events which they hold for their member

provided in all cases that:

  • the Joint Brussels Office website is the acknowledged source including the reference www.lawsocieties.eu and the Law Society copyright notice featured at the bottom of the site (‘Copyright [current year] Law Society All Rights Reserved’);
  • you do not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way; and
  • you do not use any graphics, illustrations or photographs, separately from any accompanying text.

This permission may be revoked at any time by the Law Society. Material displayed on the site, in whole or in part, may not otherwise be copied, reproduced, republished or incorporated in any other work or publication, whether paper or electronic media or any other form, without the Law Society’s prior written permission. Sending copies of material to clients does not constitute reference purposes and is not permitted.

You may not reproduce or store any part of this site in any other web site, document management system or electronic retrieval system (via screen-scraping or otherwise) without the Law Society’s prior written permission.

You must not use any part of the materials on this site for commercial purposes (other than use by solicitors for reference purposes or otherwise as expressly permitted herein) without obtaining a licence to do so from the Law Society or its licensors. In particular you must not:

  • use this site as a source of material or contact data for any kind of marketing activity; or
  • use any information on this site to create, update, amend or verify your own or someone else’s databases, records, directories, customer lists, mailing or prospecting lists to provide any kind of commercial information service.

If you print off, copy or download any part of this site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use this site will cease immediately and you must, at the Law Society’s option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

The Law Society will vigorously pursue any violation of its intellectual property rights that seeks to exploit its material for commercial gain or to misrepresent its stance.

Any rights not expressly granted in this notice are reserved.

Acceptable use policy

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and the Joint Brussels Office under which you may access the website www.lawsocieties.eu (referred to in this acceptable use policy as the Website). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, the Website.

Your use of the Website means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our Conditions of use.

Prohibited uses

You may use the Website only for lawful purposes. You may not use the Website:

  • in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation
  • in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect
  • for the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way
  • to send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards
    to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam); or
  • to knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of the Website in contravention of the provisions of our Conditions of use, or
  • not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt any part of the Website, any equipment or network on which the Website is stored any software used in the provision of the Website, or any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Interactive services

We may from time to time provide interactive services on the Website, including, without limitation:

  • comment spaces and forums
  • public profiles
  • blogs, and
  • any other forms of user-generated content.

Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used. Information about data gathered during any interactions is covered by our Privacy Policy.

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on the Website, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on the Website, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

Where we do moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

Content standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to the Website (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with them. You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

  • be accurate (where they state facts)
  • be genuinely held (where they state opinions)
  • comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

  • contain any material which is defamatory of any person
  • contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory
  • promote sexually explicit material
  • promote violence
  • promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age
  • infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person
  • be likely to deceive any person
  • be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence
  • promote any illegal activity
  • be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety
  • be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person
  • be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person
  • give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case, or
  • advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

Suspension and termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of the Website. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the Conditions of use upon which you are permitted to use the Website, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use the Website
  • immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to the Website
    issue of a warning to you
  • legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach
  • further legal action against you, or
  • disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on the Website.

 

Privacy statement

This policy (together with our Conditions of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The Joint Brussels Office is a branch office of the Law Society of England and Wales. The office is shared with the Law Society of Scotland and the Law Society of Northern Ireland. It is the Law Society of England and Wales that is the contracting party under these Conditions of use. All references to the Joint Brussels Office shall be construed and read as the Law Society of England and Wales.

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this privacy policy (”Privacy Policy ”). If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is:

  • to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to this website; and
  • to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its best protection.

This Privacy Policy governs this website at http://www.lawsocieties.eu/ referred to in this Privacy Policy as the ”Website ”). Other sites to which the Website may be linked are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers only information which is collected by the Joint Brussels Office from the Website. It does not cover information which the Law Society holds about solicitors and other regulated persons in pursuance of its statutory functions and duties under the Solicitors Act 1974. For details about regulatory data contact the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Data protection

The Joint Brussels Office complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ”Act ”). For the purposes of the Act, The Joint Brussels Office is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected on the Website.

The Joint Brussels Office does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The Act gives you the right to access details that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. A small fee may be payable in respect of any access request.

For more information please refer to our Data Protection Policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect information about you, your organisation and your colleagues when you engage in contact with us and when we engage in other contact with you. When engaging in contact with the Joint Brussels Office you agree to the information supplied being used in the manner described here.

How we use information

Information may be used by the Joint Brussels Office for the purpose of performing its role as the representative body for solicitors and solicitors’ firms. For example, information may be used:

  • to promote your services, such as by publishing the name, status, accreditation and specialism of a regulated person or law firm; and
  • to maintain and raise professional standards by sending communications to you containing news, information about accreditations and the practice support available from the Joint Brussels Office. If you do not wish to receive such communications  then you should contact us at brussels@lawsociety.org.uk
  • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

The Joint Brussels Office uses information gathered to prepare statistics and reports, including on identifying trends, practising numbers, turnover and our business performance.  Such reports containing statistically based data may be published with all non publicly available information removed.

Marketing of products and services

The Joint Brussels Office may send marketing material to you (including by electronic means, such as email) about the additional support it provides. If you do not wish to receive such communications then you should contact us at brussels@lawsociety.org.uk.

The Joint Brussels Office would like to share your contact information with selected partners and third parties to bring you information about relevant services to enhance your membership. You can choose how you would like to receive this information by contacting brussels@lawsociety.org.uk.

Any changes to your contact preferences will not affect your subscription(s) to Joint Brussels Office email newsletters and publications.

Any pre-selected options have resulted from your membership of the Law Society or otherwise from consent you have provided previously.

People we work with

The Joint Brussels Office shares some central functions with the Solicitors Regulation Authority including our IT which is administered by a central services function of the Law Society group. Our central services team will have access to the information provided to us to the extent necessary to perform their role.

We may from time-to-time outsource certain aspects of our work or administrative functions.  This means that carefully selected third party suppliers may also have access to the information we gather, such as a chosen supplier of IT, photocopying, scanning or legal services.  In such circumstances appropriate steps are taken to maintain the security and confidentiality of the information and to restrict its use to those required for our purposes.

Cookies

Please see our separate page on cookies: http://www.lawsocieties.eu/cookies/

Changing the information we hold about you

If you would like to change any information we hold about you that has been collected via use of this Website or want to it to be removed from our database, you should contact us at brussels@lawsociety.org.uk.

Third parties

We do not at present forward the information collected about you to any third parties except where required by law to do so or in order to enforce or apply our Conditions of use. However, we reserve the right to change this position at any time.

If the Joint Brussels Office chooses to employ the services of a third party it will inform you, but the change will only apply in relation to information which we collect from you after we have informed you of the change. We will not disclose any information we have already collected about you without your consent, other than where required to do so by law or in order to enforce or apply our Conditions of use.

At all times, the Joint Brussels Office will control and be responsible for the use of your personal information.

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The internet and data privacy best practice are both developing. We therefore reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Concerns about how your information is handled

If you have any questions or concerns about how your information is handled you may raise these with the individual who you are in contact with at the Joint Brussels Office in the matter in question. If you do not have a specific contact then you may contact the Law Society group Data Controller by emailing informationcompliance@lawsociety.org.uk. You may also raise a complaint with the Law Society Complaints Policy).

  • Print
  • Share
  • Save